Web seigey.blogdrive.com
A dumbass doing something useless yet still refuse to give up doing it.
Have passion in whatever you are doing, and you shall succeed. :p

Words Of Advices:
Tag Clouds (del.icio.us):
Popular entries:
» co.mments tracking (Blogdrive supported)
» Six reasons why StudioTraffic was a Success! Make money online, HAH!
» Blogger introduce RSS feeds
» co.mments tracking
» Don't be Pathetic
» Desperado
» Windows Live Mail Beta Cancellations
» Gmail Webclip is Addictive
» Dating Ricardo
» Firefox Find feature not working in textarea
» Tracking Outgoing Clicks
» Tammy NYP Sex Scandal
» Tila Nguyen - who is she?
» Windows Live Mail Beta
» Chitika's Audited revenue less than 50% Unaudited
» iWebTunes/iWebMusic Forced Shut
» Internet or Girls, which is more important?
» Mardi Gras
» My Luck
» USB Fan: Custom Made
» Studio Traffic is a Scam

Popular Blogdrives:
» Four secret Blogdrive goodies
» Blogdrive Server back on track
» Ten things I hate dislike about the WYSIWYG Editor
» Blogdrive: Before and After
» CBG Speaks
» Why Blogdrive was down again?
» Google Gadget API for Blogdrive
» Google Trends on Blogdrive
» Future of Blogging BlogDrive
» Firefox and Blogdrive rant
» Blogdrive sending multiple Email Notification
» Tagging on Blogdrive
» Beautiful ClustrMaps
» Strange character floods Blogdrive
» BlogDrive Search Features




My status

Welcome to my blog!

   


Blogdrive
Vibration of Perceptions
Previous Entry Home Next Entry
<div id="32966_kdub1">Why Blogdrive was down again?</div> - Vibration of Perceptions
Wednesday, May 24, 2006

Why Blogdrive was down again?

As everyone can tell, the downtime for our favourite blog host has just occured. Cause of downtime is of course unknown, it's top secret (Blogdrive will have to kill you(in secret) if you figure it out the secret, it's bad for publicity)

There has been a HUGE, I mean it HUGE voice of anger in the Blogdrive forum. And not a single response from Blogdrive themselves.

The frequency of downtime is occuring more and more frequent compared to a few years back. Here are some of the most popular reasons given by Blogdrive whenever there's a down time:

1) Hurricane, this is an annual event and it doesn't just occur once a year but several. Whenever lighting strike, when the storms are strong, one of the internet router will *boom* and so there goes the 30,000 other Blogdrive blogs. This is far worst than a woman's PMS.

2) Upgrading server (or software), I'm not sure what its updating really. Whenever it say upgrading server, I hardly ever see any new features that comes with it either. Well, maybe sometimes (like the comment spam protection) although the down time could be of entirely different reason.

3) DoS attacks. Oooh... I absolutely hate it when these hackers have nothing better to do and choose to launch an attack on Blogdrive. Come on, why would anybody want to harm Blogdrive, there's 30 thousand innocent souls at stake. Say no to War on Iraq!

4) Spammer steals bandwidth. Yeah, these dirty bastard who are trying to make a quick buck on pharmaceutical products and pornography "steal" bandwidth. How? Erm... I don't know... I just know that it caused down time here on Blogdrive. (oh, really?)

5) Seige's Fault. It's all my fault. I didn't meant it. I didn't want anybody to get hurt but because the toilet isn't working I had to find an alternative target to satisfy my "nature calls". All this downtime is caused by waiting for the server drying up and for the toilet pump to be fixed. Disaster eh?

(In case you haven't realise, number five is totally made up and I've never actually seen the server before. Accept for a sexy picture of it here.)

Oh, and don't ask me why on earth update.blogdrive.com wasn't updated with any news about the downtime. All I know is that if you found out why Blogdrive was down, you'd better watch out because you might be murdered in a tragic death where all your body parts are broken into pieces and thrown into the river with no trace at all.

What was I on again? Right, WHY wasn't update.blogdrive.com UPDATED?

Tags: blogdrive, server, forum, downtime,

Posted at 12:38 am by Seige

Ratty
May 12, 2009   03:08 PM PDT
 
BD seems to be a very strong platform now :) I'm very very happy to be back here as a blogger!
Evan
May 31, 2006   04:54 AM PDT
 
hey seige, thx for the info but its so frustrating!! i mean, why isnt the forum even down...i hope they'll do something otherwise i'll consider switching to blogspot. i don't think they're doing anything positive to the servers coz its been going on for helluva long time!!!!
Seige
May 31, 2006   03:38 AM PDT
 
Hmm... maybe we should set up a fund raising campaign for a new server! :p hahaha
NinjaMonkey
May 30, 2006   12:49 PM PDT
 
:D I remember the old days when doing stuff on Blogdrive was so fast! Now it takes so long to load things, they might need a new server ... now just think how much that is going to cost.
mmmqx
May 25, 2006   02:17 AM PDT
 
hi seige! so sorry i forgot to tag on your board. T_T i didn't want to change my url, but due to unavoidable circumstances (http://m-m-m-q-x.blogdrive.com/archive/183.html) i did. and now, someone else has taken http://mmmqx.blogdrive.com. T_T how'd you find my page, btw? i'm so glad you still read it. thanks!! XD i miss your comments a lot. :)
Inspired
May 24, 2006   07:22 PM PDT
 
aww.

Leave a Comment:

Name


Homepage (optional)


Comments






Previous Entry Home Next Entry

<< May 2006 >>
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
 01 02 03 04 05 06
07 08 09 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31

Contact Me

If you want to be updated on this weblog Enter your email here:
rss feed
Mother Teresa

Link me:
  

BLOGDRIVE
TEMPLATES